Learning Labs (campus drop-in tutoring settings)

Fall 2019 Learning Lab Information (drop-in settings, no appointments required)

All Learning Lab (Drop-in) settings will be updated and posted for Fall 2019 as soon as operational hours and rooms are confirmed, as well as the first day of operation. Stay tuned!

 

UTS offers a number of campus drop-in Learning Lab settings where students receive free tutorial assistance without an appointment. Labs are staffed by qualified tutors and faculty members are often present in the lab to assist students. 

Many Learning Labs also offer access via the ZOOM online interface available to you as a currently enrolled Appstate student. To participate via ZOOM during operational Lab hours, simply click on the ZOOM login link provided in the detailed Lab info, and enter the ZOOM Room ID # in the launch field that will appear.  

Learning Labs will not be operational during any official University weather-related closures or delays.

Choose from the following active Learning Lab site links for Fall 2019 information.

Campus Learning Labs

For drop-in assistance with most Freshman-Junior level Chemistry coursework. Lab is staffed by faculty approved tutors.

  • Schedule of Operation: Mon-Thurs 5:00-8:00 PM
  • Location: Garwood Hall 336
  • Lab Supervisor: Jordan Carter / carterja4@appstate.edu

Participate Online with Zoom:

You can also participate in this CHE Learning Lab ONLINE during these posted operational hours!  Simply go to link posted below and click and the tutor on duty will receive your "Join the Group" Request. 

CHE Learning Lab via ZOOM Meeting Room: https://appstate.zoom.us/my/chelearninglab


Tutor Schedule Fall 2019

 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
5-6pmGabe Long5-6pmAbby Wilson5-6pmAbby Wilson5-6pmGabe Long
   Kaci Carter Amaka Imoh Emily Clark
   Taylor Warnock Gabe Long  
6-7pmGabe Long6-7pmAbby Wilson6-7pmAbby Wilson6-7pmEmily Clark
   Kaci Carter Amaka Imoh  
   Taylor Warnock Gabe Long Gabe Long
   Emily Clark    
7-8pmKaci Carter7-8pmKaci Carter7-8pmAbby Wilson7-8pmTaylor Warnock
 Amaka Imoh Amaka Imoh Kaci Carter Emily Clark
 Taylor Warnock Taylor Warnock Amaka Imoh  

Tutor Roster Fall 2019

NameEmailSection Specialties
Kaci Cartercarterkl2@appstate.eduCHE 1101, CHE 1102
Emily Clarkclarkeg@appstate.edu 
Amaka Imohimohpc@appstate.eduCHE 1101, CHE 1102, CHE 2101, CHE 2201
Gabe Longlongmg@appstate.edu 
Pete Muellermuellerpn@appstate.edu 
Taylor Warnockwarnocktr@appstate.edu 
Abby Wilsonwilsonaa2@appstate.eduCHE 1101, CHE 1102
Bri Hibnerhibnerbm@appstate.eduCHE 1101, CHE 1102

 

Tutors are scheduled daily that can address all lower level Math Coursework and have also succeeded in the Calculus series, Real Analysis, Linear, Modern and the Stats sequences for secondary teachers. There will be someone there with Excel knowledge.

For assistance in most 1000-2000 level Math coursework. This lab is staffed by math tutors, graduate assistants, and Math Department faculty.

  • Fall 2019 Schedule / 5:00 - 8:00 pm Sunday - Thursday
    • First Day of Lab:  Monday 26th
  • Learning Lab Location: 103A Walker Hall
  • Faculty Advisor: Lisa Maggiore, lm72407@appstate.edu, 265-8647 

Participate Online with ZOOM:

You can also participate in this General Math Learning Lab ONLINE during these posted operational hours!  Simply go to link posted below and click and the tutor on duty will receive your "Join the Group" Request. 

General Math Learning Lab via ZOOM Meeting Room: https://appstate.zoom.us/my/genmatlearninglab

Fall 2019 Tutor Schedule

  Fall 2019 Tutor Work Schedule 5-8 PM 103 A Walker Hall   
 SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursday
5:00 - 6:00Ansen Gunawan: AP Stats, Calc series, Linear, Data Science 1 & 2, Techniques of Proofs, Computational Math, DE's, Numerical Methods, Probability, Stats 3850/51Sydney Poore: Calc Series, Linear, Modern, Proofs, (tutors Calc II at UTS)Ansen Gunawan: AP Stats, Calc series, Linear, Data Science 1 & 2, Techniques of Proofs, Computational Math, DE's, Numerical Methods, Probability, Stats 3850/51Sydney Poore: Calc Series, Linear, Modern, Proofs, (tutors Calc II at UTS)Ansen Gunawan: AP Stats, Calc series, Linear, Data Science 1 & 2, Techniques of Proofs, Computational Math, DE's, Numerical Methods, Probability, Stats 3850/51
 Gina Bixby: Calc series, Financial Math, Probability, STT 3850/1Carman Crook: Calc I & II, Linear, Proofs, Geometry (3610), STTJordan Bryant: Calc series, Linear, Financial Math, Probability, STT 3850/51Carman Crook: Calc I & II, Linear, Proofs, Geometry (3610), STTSydney Poore: Calc Series, Linear, Modern, Proofs, (tutors Calc II at UTS)
  Kira Laws: Calc series, Linear, Proofs, STT, Geom (3610)Brian Douville: Calc series, LinearCaity Johnson: AP Stats, Calc series, Linear, Data Science 1 & 2, Techniques of Proofs, DE's, Probability, Stats 3850/51Kira Laws: Calc series, Linear, Proofs, STT, Geom (3610)
  Christian Payne: Calc series, Linear, DE'sMarcAndrew L: Calc I & II, STT 2820MarcAndrew L: Calc I & II, STT 2820Caity Johnson: AP Stats, Calc series, Linear, Data Science 1 & 2, Techniques of Proofs, DE's, Probability, Stats 3850/51
  GA SofiaGA AsukaGA WarrenGA Matthew
6:00 - 7:00Ansen Gunawan: AP Stats, Calc series, Linear, Data Science 1 & 2, Techniques of Proofs, Computational Math, DE's, Numerical Methods, Probability, Stats 3850/51Sydney Poore: Calc Series, Linear, Modern, Proofs, (tutors Calc II at UTS)Ansen Gunawan: AP Stats, Calc series, Linear, Data Science 1 & 2, Techniques of Proofs, Computational Math, DE's, Numerical Methods, Probability, Stats 3850/51Sydney Poore: Calc Series, Linear, Modern, Proofs, (tutors Calc II at UTS)Ansen Gunawan: AP Stats, Calc series, Linear, Data Science 1 & 2, Techniques of Proofs, Computational Math, DE's, Numerical Methods, Probability, Stats 3850/51
 Gina Bixby: Calc series, Financial Math, Probability, STT 3850/1Carman Crook: Calc I & II, Linear, Proofs, Geometry (3610), STTJordan Bryant: Calc series, Linear, Financial Math, Probability, STT 3850/51Carman Crook: Calc I & II, Linear, Proofs, Geometry (3610), STTSydney Poore: Calc Series, Linear, Modern, Proofs, (tutors Calc II at UTS)
  Kira Laws: Calc series, Linear, Proofs, STT, Geom (3610)Brian Douville: Calc series, LinearCaity Johnson: AP Stats, Calc series, Linear, Data Science 1 & 2, Techniques of Proofs, DE's, Probability, Stats 3850/51Kira Laws: Calc series, Linear, Proofs, STT, Geom (3610)
  Christian Payne: Calc series, Linear, DE'sMarcAndrew L: Calc I & II, STT 2820MarcAndrew L: Calc I & II, STT 2820Caity Johnson: AP Stats, Calc series, Linear, Data Science 1 & 2, Techniques of Proofs, DE's, Probability, Stats 3850/51
   GA JoseGA BrianGA Ashley
7:00 - 8:00Ansen Gunawan: AP Stats, Calc series, Linear, Data Science 1 & 2, Techniques of Proofs, Computational Math, DE's, Numerical Methods, Probability, Stats 3850/51Sydney Poore: Calc Series, Linear, Modern, Proofs, (tutors Calc II at UTS)Ansen Gunawan: AP Stats, Calc series, Linear, Data Science 1 & 2, Techniques of Proofs, Computational Math, DE's, Numerical Methods, Probability, Stats 3850/51Sydney Poore: Calc Series, Linear, Modern, Proofs, (tutors Calc II at UTS)Ansen Gunawan: AP Stats, Calc series, Linear, Data Science 1 & 2, Techniques of Proofs, Computational Math, DE's, Numerical Methods, Probability, Stats 3850/51
 Gina Bixby: Calc series, Financial Math, Probability, STT 3850/1Carman Crook: Calc I & II, Linear, Proofs, Geometry (3610), STTJordan Bryant: Calc series, Linear, Financial Math, Probability, STT 3850/51Carman Crook: Calc I & II, Linear, Proofs, Geometry (3610), STTSydney Poore: Calc Series, Linear, Modern, Proofs, (tutors Calc II at UTS)
  Kira Laws: Calc series, Linear, Proofs, STT, Geom (3610)Brian Douville: Calc series, LinearCaity Johnson: AP Stats, Calc series, Linear, Data Science 1 & 2, Techniques of Proofs, DE's, Probability, Stats 3850/51Kira Laws: Calc series, Linear, Proofs, STT, Geom (3610)
  Christian Payne: Calc series, Linear, DE'sMarcAndrew L: Calc I & II, STT 2820MarcAndrew L: Calc I & II, STT 2820Caity Johnson: AP Stats, Calc series, Linear, Data Science 1 & 2, Techniques of Proofs, DE's, Probability, Stats 3850/51
      
   Julia  


Fall 2019 Tutors

Graduate Students (will be on rotational schedule to assist in this lab)

Cori Avato
Warren Colavito
Mackenzie McCraw
Jose Salazar
Julia Butler
Shawna Greeno Bridges
Matthew Owen
Asuka Wallace
Sofia Cole
William Dulaney
Jordan Justice
Stan Lord
Karlie Neigel
Donna Thomas
Ashley Demarte
Matthew Hefner
Brittany Leslie
Richard (Woody) Madison
Brian Nobles
Mel Rhoney

For drop-in assistance with ACC 1000-2000 levels  Econ 2030, 2040, 2100, 2200 level coursework, and FIN 1000-3000 levels (as tutors are available). 

  • Schedule of Operation: Monday - Thursday 5:00 - 8:00 PM
  • Location: Peacock Hall Room 3018
  • COB Staff Supervisor(s): Allison Farrell farrellav@appstate.edu

Participate Online with ZOOM:

You can also participate in this COB Learning Lab ONLINE during these posted operational hours!  Simply go to link posted below  for your subject needs and click; the tutor on duty will receive your "Join the Group" Request. 

COB Learning Lab via ZOOM Meeting Rooms

Accounting Assistance via ZOOM: https://appstate.zoom.us/my/acclearninglab

Economics Assistance via ZOOM: https://appstate.zoom.us/my/ecolearninglab

Finance Assistance via ZOOM: https://appstate.zoom.us/my/finlearninglab

Fall 2019 Tutor Lab Schedule

 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
5:00-6:00 PM       
(ACC)Alex Prunier (ACC)Jordan Kota (ACC) Laura Tutterow(ACC) Megan Winter
(ECO)Amanda Stansberry(ECO)Christina Potter(ECO)Amanda Stansberry(ECO) 
(FIN)Jake Cheatham(FIN)Kenneth Mourning(FIN)Kenneth Mourning(FIN)Kenneth Mourning
        
6:00 - 7:00 PM       
(ACC)Alex Prunier(ACC)Jordan Kota(ACC)Jordan Kota(ACC)Megan Winter
(ECO)Amanda Stansberry(ECO) (ECO)Amanda Stansberry(ECO) 
(FIN)Jordan Bryant(FIN)Kenneth Mourning(FIN)Jordan Bryant(FIN)Kenneth Mourning
        
 7:00-8:00 PM       
(ACC) (ACC)Laura Tutterow(ACC)Jordan Kota(ACC) 
(ECO) (ECO) (ECO) (ECO) 
(FIN) (FIN)Kenneth Mourning(FIN) (FIN) 
        

Tutor Roster Fall 2019

NameEmailSection Specialties
Nick Baileybaileynt@appstate.eduECO 2030, ECO 2040, ECO 3010, ECO 3020
Jordan Bryantbryantja3@appstate.eduFIN 3690, FIN 3680, FIN 3890
Jake Cheathamcheathamj@appstate.eduFIN 3680
Jordan Kotakotajm@appstate.eduACC 2100, ACC 2110
Kenneth Mourningmourningka@appstate.eduFIN 3680, FIN 3690, FIN 3990
Christina Potterpottercl1@appstate.eduECO 2030
Alex Prunierprunieraj@appstate.eduECO 2030, ACC 2100, ACC 2110
Amanda Stansberrystansberryal@appstate.eduECO 2030, ECO 2040
Laura Tutterowtutterowl@appstate.eduACC 2100, ACC 2110
Timothy Tyndalltyndalltd@appstate.eduACC 2100, ACC 2110, ECO 2030
Megan Winterwintermm@appstate.eduACC 2100, ACC 2110


For drop-in assistance with 1101-1151 level coursework. Lab is staffed by tutors approved by the Physics Department.

  • Schedule of Operation: Mon-Thurs 5:00-7:00 PM
  • Location: Room 143 D. D. Dougherty Hall
  • Room Contact: Ronaka Adams / adamska@appstate.edu

Coursework addressed: 

PHY1101
PHY1102
PHY1103
PHY1104
PHY1150
PHY1151


Participate Online with ZOOM:

You can also participate in this Physics Learning Lab ONLINE during these posted operational hours!  Simply go to link posted below and click and the tutor on duty will receive your "Join the Group" Request.  

Physics Learning Lab via ZOOM Meeting Room: https://appstate.zoom.us/my/phylearinglab


Fall 2019 Tutor Schedule

 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
5-6pmTaylor Warnock5-6pmCaity Johnson5-6pmJacob Barrow5-6pmTaylor Warnock
 Jacob Barrow      
 Caity Johnson      
6-7pmTaylor Warnock6-7pmCaity Johnson6-7pmJacob Barrow6-7pmTaylor Warnock
 Jacob Barrow      
 Caity Johnson      

 Fall 2019 Tutor Roster

NameEmailPhone NumberSection Specialties
Jacob Barrowbarrowjs@appstate.edu336-337-2739PHY 1101, PHY 1102, PHY 1103, PHY 1104, PHY 1150, PHY 1151
Caity Johnsonjohnsonca18@appstate.edu704-914-8921PHY 1150, PHY 1151
Brian Opatoskyopatoskybb@appstate.edu8282632695PHY 1103, PHY 1104, PHY 1150,. PHY 1151
Taylor Warnockwarnocktr@appstate.edu919-449-6850PHY 1103, PHY 1104, PHY 1150,. PHY 1151

 

For drop-in assistance with Math 1035  Lab is staffed by tutors approved by the Math  Department.

  • Schedule of Operation: Monday - Thursday 5:00 - 8:00 PM
  • Location: 309 Walker Hall
  • Faculty Supervisor:  Ms. Genie Griffin griffine@appstate.edu office phone: 828 262 6601

Participate Online with ZOOM:

You can also participate in this Math 1035 and Econ 2100-2200 Learning Lab ONLINE during these posted operational hours!  Simply go to link posted below and click and the tutor on duty will receive your "Join the Group" Request.  

Math 1035 Learning Lab via ZOOM Meeting Room: https://appstate.zoom.us/my/busmatlearninglab


Fall 2019 Tutor Work Schedule

 MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursday
5:00-6:00 pmRebecca GrizzleMegan WinterMegan WinterDavid Schoening
Charleigh PhillipsRebecca GrizzleRebecca GrizzleCharleigh Phillips
    
6:00-7:00 pmRebecca GrizzleMegan WinterMegan WinterCharleigh Phillips
Charleigh PhillipsRebecca GrizzleRebecca GrizzleDavid Schoening
    
7:00-8:00 pmRebecca GrizzleMegan WinterMegan WinterCharleigh Phillips
Charleigh PhillipsRebecca GrizzleRebecca GrizzleDavid Schoening
    

Fall 2019 Tutor and Staff Roster

NameEmailRole
Megan Winterwintermm@appstate.eduTutor
Charleigh Phillipsphillipscm6@appstate.eduTutor
Rebecca Grizzlegrizzlera@appstate.eduTutor
David Schoeningschoeningde@appstate.eduTutor
   
   
Genie Griffingriffine@appstate.eduFaculty Tutoring Coordinator
Allison Farrellfarrellav@appstate.eduUTS Tutoring Coordinator


Operational Hours: Monday-Thursday, 5:00-8:00 PM

Faculty Supervisor: Dr. Sarah Arrington / arringtonsa@appstate.edu

Location: RSW Room 177A

For Assistance in BIO 1201, 1202, 1801, 1802 and possible some 2000 level coursework

Participate Online with ZOOM:

You can also participate in this Biology Learning Lab ONLINE during these posted operational hours!  Simply go to link posted below and click and the tutor on duty will receive your "Join the Group" Request.  

Biology Learning Lab via ZOOM Meeting Room: https://appstate.zoom.us/my/biologylearninglab


Tutors for Fall 2019

 Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
        
5-6pmSarah Cates5-6pmChris Souflis5-6pmSarah Cates5-6pmChris Souflis
 Gabrianne Ivey Alex Delturco   Alex Delturco
 Hannah Vrooman (5:30 start)   Walter Somerville Erica Pauer
        
6-7pmSarah Cates6-7pmChris Souflis6-7pmSarah Cates6-7pmChris Souflis
 Erica Pauer Alex Delturco   Alex Delturco
 Gabrianne Ivey Hannah Vrooman Fahiima Mohamed Erica Pauer
 Hannah Vrooman   Walter Somerville  
        
7-8pmSarah Cates7-8pmChris Souflis7-8pm 7-8pmChris Souflis
 Erica Pauer Alex Delturco Fahiima Mohamed Alex Delturco
 Hannah Vrooman Hannah Vrooman Walter Somerville Erica Pauer 

Tutor Roster Fall 2019

NameEmailSection Specialties
Sarah Catescatessj@appstate.eduBIO 1801, BIO 1802
Alexandra Del Turcodelturcoam@appstate.eduBIO 1801, BIO 1802
Gabrianne Iveyiveygl@appstate.eduBIO 2600, BIO 1801, BIO 2012, BIO 2400
Fahiima Mohamedmohamedfa@appstate.eduBIO 1103, BIO 1801, BIO 2400
Erica Pauerpauereg@appstate.eduBIO 1801, BIO 1802, BIO 2012, BIO 2000
Walter Somervillesomervillew@appstate.eduBIO 1801, BIO 1802, BIO 3302, BIO 2012, BIO 2400, BIO 3313
Chris Souflissoufliscl@appstate.eduBIO 1801, BIO 1802, BIO 2012, BIO 2400, BIO 2600, BIO 3312, BIO 3545
Hannah Vroomanvroomanhl@appstate.eduBIO 1801, BIO 2600, BIO 3301



 

Operational Hours: Sunday, Monday, Wed, 6:00-9:00 PM / Tuesdays 6:30-9:00 PM

Location: Anne Belk Hall Room 311

Faculty Superviser: Dr. Jay Fenwick / fenwickjb@appstate.edu

Courses that can be addressed: 

CS 1100
CS 1440
CS 2440
CS 2450
CS 2490
CS 3430
CS 3481
CS 3482
CS 3667

Participate Online with ZOOM:

You can also participate in this Computer Science Learning Lab ONLINE during these posted operational hours!  Simply go to link posted below and click and the tutor on duty will receive your "Join the Group" Request.   

Computer Science Learning Lab via ZOOM Meeting Room: https://appstate.zoom.us/my/cslearninglab


Tutors Fall 2019 Schedule

 Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday
        
6-7pmMatthew Glancy6-7pmMatthew Glancy6-7pm 6-7pmMatthew Glancy
 Ashley King Nathan Potvin   Nathan Potvin
   Jacob MacFarland   Jacob MacFarland
        
7-8pmMatthew Glancy7-8pmMatthew Glancy7-8pmAshley King7-8pmMatthew Glancy
 Ashley King Nathan Potvin Janet Brock Nathan Potvin
   Jacob MacFarland   Jacob MacFarland
   Janet Brock   Janet Brock
        
8-9pmMatthew Glancy8-9pmMatthew Glancy8-9pmAshley King8-9pmMatthew Glancy
 Ashley King Nathan Potvin Janet Brock Nathan Potvin
   Jacob MacFarland   Jacob MacFarland

Fall 2019 Tutor Roster

NameEmailPhone NumberSection Specialties
Janet Brockbrockjd@appstate.edu828-337-5493CS 1440, CS 2440, CS 1100, CS 2490, CS 2450
Matthew Glancyglancymr@appstate.edu919-753-8221CS 1100, CS 1440, CS 2440, CS 2450, CS 2490, CS 3430, CS 3460, CS 3481
Ashley Kingkingan1@appstate.edu919-805-7339CS 1100, CS 1440, CS 2440, CS 2450, CS 2490, CS 3430, CS 3460
Jacob MacFarlandmacfarlandjw@appstate.edu984-500-8289CS 1440, CS 2440, CS 2450, CS 2490, CS 3430, CS 3460
Nathan Potvinpotvinnl@appstate.edu919-745-7387CS 3460, CS 3430, CS 3667, CS 2450, CS 2490, CS 2440, CS 1100, CS 1440



The University Writing Center offers free services to students, faculty, and staff of Appalachian State University. Anyone who would like to discuss a piece of writing with an informed, sensitive reader is welcome. We are here to work with writers on a wide variety of projects: papers for academic courses; masters and senior thesis chapters; personal essays for job, graduate school, and law school applications; creative writing projects; grant or project proposals; and course syllabi. We work with writers at any stage of the writing process, from inventing topics to editing at the sentence level.

Go to http://www.writingcenter.appstate.edu for hours of availability! You can drop-in or schedule an appointment (online).

The Geology Answersphere is the in-house tutoring system in the Department of Geology and the McKinney Teaching Museum. Geology majors are available to assist students in introductory geology classes. Funding from the College of Arts and Sciences makes the Answersphere possible.

  • Schedule of Operations: Sunday - Thursday 5:30-8:00 PM
  • Location: 108 Rankin Science South (McKinney Teaching Museum) 
  • More Info contact earth_env_sci@appstate.edu


Tutors are scheduled daily to address all Developmental Math coursework (MAT 0010) and Business Math coursework (MAT 1010)

  • Fall 2019 Schedule / 5:00 - 7:00 pm Monday - Thursday
    • First Day of Lab:  Monday, August 26th
  • Learning Lab Location: 105 Walker Hall
  • Faculty Advisor: Lisa Maggiore, lm72407@appstate.edu, 265-8647 

Participate Online with ZOOM:

You can also participate in this General Math Learning Lab ONLINE during these posted operational hours!  Simply go to link posted below and click and the tutor on duty will receive your "Join the Group" Request. 

General Math Learning Lab via ZOOM Meeting Room: https://appstate.zoom.us/my/devlmatlearninglab

Fall 2019 Tutor(s)

Carrie Semke  semkecm@appstate.edu and Instructional Assistants